Skip to content
Bitcoin · W4 Gold · W5 EUR/USD · W5 S&P 500 · W1 Nasdaq 100 · W1 Ethereum · WA Crude Oil · W5 USD/JPY · WC Nvidia · W1
Smart Wave Analysis
BTC W4 Bullish XAUUSD W5 Bearish EURUSD W5 Bullish SPX W1 Bearish NDX W1 Bearish NVDA W1 Bearish ETH WA Bearish WTI W5 Bullish GBPUSD W5 Bullish XAGUSD W5 Bearish
Sign up for Trial Plan
News

GBPJPY Elliott Wave Analysis: After the 96-Pip Drop, Wave C Tests 211

GBPJPY Elliott Wave chart showing the 96-pip drop as wave B and wave C targets at 212.28 and 213.50
Quick answer

GBPJPY is rallying again. On 14 October 2026, the pair fell 96 pips from 209.82 to 208.86. Since then it has climbed to a high of 211.25 on 20 October. Our GBPJPY Elliott Wave count reads this as wave C up from the September low at 207.10. While price holds 206.90, the next targets are 212.28 and 213.50.

14 Oct drop−96 pips
20 Oct high211.25
Targets212.28 / 213.50
Invalidation206.90

GBPJPY Key Levels at a Glance

Every level below comes from daily OANDA price data or a Fibonacci retracement built from it.

LevelWave meaningWhat it signals
217.46Late August highFull recovery level
213.5061.8% retracement of 217.46 to 207.10Main wave C target
212.2850% retracementFirst target above resistance
211.06 – 211.2538.2% retracement and the 20 Oct highResistance being tested now
209.82Start of the 14 Oct dropFormer resistance, now first support
208.86End of the 14 Oct dropKey support for the rally
207.10September low, start of wave CMajor support
206.90Count invalidationA daily close below ends the bullish count

The Big Picture: GBPJPY Daily Elliott Wave Structure

GBPJPY has been correcting since its 15 July 2026 high at 219.52. Price action since then shows three large swings followed by a sideways range.

SwingApproximate datesPriceMove
High15 Jul219.52Top of the year so far
DeclineLate Jul to early AugNear 210About 950 pips down
RallyAug217.46About 740 pips up
DeclineLate Aug to Sep207.101,036 pips down
RangeMid Sep to mid Oct207.10 – 211Sideways base

The last decline, at 1,036 pips, was close in size to the first one. Two roughly equal legs down are typical of a completed correction, and they match the equal legs behaviour of a zigzag. Our daily automatic wave scan treats the decline from 219.52 as complete, with price now in wave C of a recovery.

The 14 October Drop: 96 Pips in One Session

On 14 October, GBPJPY sold off from 209.82 to 208.86 within the same day, a fall of 0.96 yen, or 96 pips.

DetailValue
Start of move209.82
End of move208.86
Distance96 pips (0.96 yen)
Example stop for a short210.30 (48 pips above entry)
Reward to risk2 to 1 (2R)
GBPJPY 14 October 2026 drop from 209.82 to 208.86, 96 pips with a 48-pip risk, a 2R move
14 October: 96 pips from 209.82 to 208.86 with 48 pips of risk, a 2R move.

For traders who sold near 209.82 with a 48-pip stop, the target equalled two times the risk. Risking 1% of an account on that setup would have returned about 2%.

Why “+2%”? It is an account return, not a 2% move in GBPJPY. The pair itself moved only about 0.46%.

In wave terms, the drop fits as wave B inside the larger rally from 207.10. Wave B pullbacks often end near the 50% to 61.8% retracement of wave A, then give way to wave C.

Where GBPJPY Is Now: Wave C Testing the 38.2% Retracement

From the 208.86 area, GBPJPY rallied back to the top of its September to October range. On 20 October it traded between 210.79 and 211.25.

The Fibonacci retracements of the last big decline, 217.46 to 207.10, give the map for wave C:

RetracementPriceStatus
38.2%211.06Being tested (20 Oct high 211.25)
50%212.28First target
61.8%213.50Main target
78.6%215.24Stretch target
GBPJPY Fibonacci retracement of 217.46 to 207.10 with wave C targets at 212.28 and 213.50
Wave C target zone: 212.28 to 213.50, the 50% to 61.8% retracement.

Corrective C waves often end between the 50% and 61.8% levels, which is why 212.28 to 213.50 is the main target zone. You can check these levels with our Fibonacci calculator.

Bullish, Bearish and Alternate Scenarios

Primary count

Wave C up toward 212.28 to 213.50.

Alternate count

The range from 207.10 is still building a sideways wave B or triangle, so price may swing between 208.86 and 211.25 before any breakout.

If GBPJPYThen
Closes a day above 211.25Wave C is extending; targets 212.28, then 213.50
Fails at 211.06 to 211.25 and drops below 209.82Wave B may be running deeper; watch 208.86
Breaks below 208.86The rally loses momentum; 207.10 comes back into view
Closes a day below 206.90The bullish wave C count is invalid; the larger decline may resume

What Moves GBPJPY: BoE vs BoJ

GBPJPY follows the gap between UK and Japanese interest rates, so central bank meetings can speed up or break a wave count.

Central bankPolicy rateLatest decision we confirmedWhat to watch
Bank of England3.75%Held on 18 June 2026, vote 7-2, with two members voting for a hikeAny shift toward hikes supports the pound
Bank of Japan1.00%Held in late July 2026, vote 8-1; analysts expected the next hike in OctoberA hike at the late-October meeting would support the yen

A BoJ hike in late October is the main risk to the bullish wave C count. A strong yen rally on that day could push GBPJPY back toward 208.86. Track meeting dates on our economic calendar.

How to Trade the GBPJPY Setup

This is an example plan for educational use, not a recommendation.

Buy zone209.82 – 210.30
Stop lossBelow 208.86 (e.g. 208.70)
Target 1 (50%)212.28
Target 2 (61.8%)213.50
Reward to risk from 210.001.75R / 2.7R

From a 210.00 entry, risk is 130 pips. Reward to target 1 is 228 pips, about 1.75 to 1, and to target 2 is 350 pips, about 2.7 to 1. GBPJPY moves fast, so size the trade with our position size calculator and check pip value with the pip value calculator.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Holding a full position through the BoJ decision
  • Chasing price above 211.25 without a daily close to confirm
  • Moving the stop lower after 208.86 breaks; that level is what the setup depends on

We grade every published call, hit or miss, on our track record page.

Elliott Wave Terms Used in This Analysis

  • Wave C: the final leg of a three-wave A-B-C correction. It often travels as far as wave A.
  • Wave B: the counter move between A and C. It frequently retraces 50% to 61.8% of wave A.
  • Equal legs: when wave C is about the same length as wave A, a common place for corrections to end.
  • Fibonacci retracement: the share of a prior move that price gives back, most often 38.2%, 50% or 61.8%.
  • Invalidation level: the price where a wave count is proven wrong.
  • Pip: for yen pairs, 0.01. A move from 209.82 to 208.86 is 96 pips.

New to these terms? Start with the three Elliott Wave rules or our glossary.

GBPJPY Elliott Wave FAQs

Is GBPJPY going up or down?

The primary count is up. GBPJPY is in wave C of a recovery from the 207.10 September low, with targets at 212.28 and 213.50 while 206.90 holds.

What Elliott Wave is GBPJPY in right now?

Wave C up from 207.10. The 14 October drop from 209.82 to 208.86 fits as wave B, and price is now testing the 38.2% retracement at 211.06.

How many pips did GBPJPY fall on 14 October 2026?

96 pips, from 209.82 to 208.86. With a 48-pip stop, that equalled a 2 to 1 reward to risk.

What is the GBPJPY target?

212.28 is the first target and 213.50 the main target. 215.24 is a stretch target if wave C extends.

What level invalidates the bullish GBPJPY count?

A daily close below 206.90. A break below 208.86 would be the first warning.

Can the Bank of Japan change the GBPJPY outlook?

Yes. A BoJ rate hike can strengthen the yen quickly and push GBPJPY lower, so reduce position size around the meeting.

Educational content only. Nothing on this page is financial advice. Trading involves risk and you can lose money. Elliott Wave counts are probabilities, not certainties.

Free Elliott Wave e-books

Free download after a short sign-up with the publisher.

Educational content only. Nothing on this page is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Trading involves risk and you can lose money. Elliott Wave counts are probabilities, not certainties. Read our full disclaimer and affiliate disclosure.